Pepin County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, November 5, 1945
Add to My HeroesStarre Albert Miles
Traffic Officer Starre Miles succumbed to injuries he received while directing traffic around a vehicle crash on Highway 10 near Durand.
At 7:30 p.m., Officer Miles was directing traffic around a tow truck, attempting to pull a coal truck out of a ditch. While the hitch was being fastened, a driver traveling east crashed into the side of the tow truck. The impact spun the tow truck around, crashing it back into the coal truck. The drivers of the trucks, who were standing on the side of the road, were knocked down, and one was pushed into a ditch. Officer Miles was found unconscious on the highway. It is presumed that he was struck by debris from the collision.
He was transported to Pepin County Hospital where he died from a compound fracture of the skull. He never regained consciousness.
The driver was not charged.
Officer Miles was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Pepin County Sheriff's Office for over two years. He was survived by his wife, two sisters, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 2 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Saturday, November 3, 1945