Somervell County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, December 13, 2023
Add to My HeroesStephen Gibson
Sergeant Stephen Gibson was killed in a vehicle crash on Texas State Highway 144.
At 6:30 a.m., Sergeant Gibson was traveling northbound when a southbound truck lost control on the wet highway. The truck struck Sergeant Gibson's patrol vehicle head-on.
Sergeant Gibson was pronounced deceased at the scene. The other driver was not injured.
Sergeant Gibson had served with the Somervell County Sheriff's Office for 26 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 1042
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash