Sergeant Russell Earl Lavarl Jones

Pamlico County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, December 6, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Russell Earl Lavarl Jones

Sergeant Russell Jones suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a disruptive inmate at the Pamlico County Detention Center in Bayboro.

While trying to subdue the inmate at 8:33 p.m., Sergeant Jones was punched in the face. Fifteen minutes later, Sergeant Jones collapsed. Despite life-saving measures, he was unable to be resuscitated.

Sergeant Jones had served with the Pamlico County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his mother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender In custody

correctional Facility, disturbance