Police Officer Sharon L. Higgins

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, August 16, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Sharon L. Higgins

Police Officer Sharon Higgins suffered a fatal heart attack inside her police car moments after clearing from a medical call at about 4:20 pm.

She had responded to assist a rescue squad on the third floor of a home in the 1000 block of Lawrence Way. Officer Higgins returned to her vehicle to clear herself from the call when she suffered a fatal heart attack inside her police vehicle with the rescue squad still on the scene. She was rushed to Albert Einstein Medical Center where she was pronounced dead at 5:35 pm.

Officer Higgins had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 10 years. She was survived by her husband and 5-month-old son. Officer Higgins was assigned to the Third Police District.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 9377

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

medical call