Investigator Christopher John Marcello

Grand Island Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, July 27, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Christopher John Marcello

Investigator Chris Marcello suffered a fatal heart attack after investigating several atrocious crimes against children.

When he returned home after his shift, he collapsed and was unable to be resuscitated.

Investigator Marcello was a United States Army National Guard veteran of Afghanistan and Iraq. He had served with the Grand Island Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, his mother, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 460
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

investigation