Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Friday, September 16, 2011
Add to My HeroesVictor Antoine Hunter
Correctional Officer Victor Hunter suffered a medical emergency after responding to a code red emergency at the Clark County Detention Center.
When a fight erupted between two inmates, Officer Victor ran up three flights of stairs and separated the inmates. Two hours later, he felt ill, clutching his chest and vomiting. A nurse administered anti-nausea medicine and sent him home. Officer Hunter was traveling home, southbound on Main Street, when he hit a vehicle in front of him, spun his tires, and crashed into a concrete wall at the corner of Main Street and Bonneville Avenue. He was transported to University Medical Center, where he died.
Officer Hunter had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness