Guard Forest Benton

Guard Forest Benton

Virginia State Convict Road Force, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, April 12, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Forest Benton

Guard Forest Benton was shot and killed while supervising a convict work crew at a camp along present-day Route 29 near New Baltimore, Fauquier County.

The convict road camp trusty attacked Guard Benton, disarmed him, and then shot him three times with his own service weapon. The prisoner escaped but was shot and wounded before being arrested several days later. He was convicted of Guard Benton's murder in September 1912 and sentenced to 18 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 18 years

escape attempt, prison work crew