Acting Chief of Police Robert R. Randolph

Mount Vernon Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, May 22, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Robert R. Randolph

Acting Chief of Police Robert Randolph succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier while attempting to arrest a drunk subject.

He was riding in a car with the police chief, who was off duty while on injury leave, when he observed a man staggering down College Street between Second Street and Water Street. Acting Chief Randolph had encountered the man earlier in the afternoon and had already ordered him off the street once. He placed the man under arrest and started to search him. The man suddenly pulled out a pistol and opened fire, striking Acting Chief Randolph in the leg. Acting Chief Randolph returned fire and killed the subject.

Acting Chief Randolph's wound was initially believed to be superficial but he suffered a pulmonary embolism while recovering.

Acting Chief Randolph had served with the Mount Vernon Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 20, 1934
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP