Missouri Department of Corrections, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, October 22, 2023
Add to My HeroesKelly Bernard Rolando
Correctional Officer Kelly Rolando was killed in a vehicle crash at 7:14 p.m. on the 54 Bypass in Mexico, Missouri.
Officer Rolando was returning to the Northeast Correctional Center in Bowling Green from a temporary assignment at the University Hospital in Columbia when he collided head-on with a vehicle traveling southbound.
He and the driver of the other vehicle were killed instantly.
Officer Rolando had served with the Missouri Department of Corrections for eight years. He is survived by his mother, father, grandmothers, grandfather, three sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 136115
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash