Lieutenant Milton Resendez

Lieutenant Milton Resendez

San Benito Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, October 17, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Milton Resendez

Lieutenant Milton Resendez was shot and killed during a police pursuit at the 1100 block of North Sam Houston Boulevard in San Benito.

At 10:58 p.m., the San Benito Police Department was notified that a fleeing vehicle being pursued by the Texas Department of Public Safety was entering their jurisdiction. Lieutenant Resendez was traveling north on North Sam Houston Boulevard when the fleeing vehicle approached from the southbound lanes. The subjects fired at his patrol vehicle. One bullet hit the front of his vehicle, and the second struck the driver's side door. One of the bullets pierced Lieutenant Resendez in the abdomen below his vest. He was transported to Valley Baptist Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The two subjects were arrested after a pit maneuver stopped their vehicle. They have been charged with evading arrest, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, and capital murder.

Lieutenant Resendez had served with the San Benito Police Department for 27 years and previously served with the Brownsville Police Department and Palm Valley Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

vehicle pursuit