Sergeant Richard Carrero Mendez

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, October 12, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Richard Carrero Mendez

Sergeant Richard Mendez was shot and killed at the Philadelphia International Airport's Garage D at about 11:00 p.m.

He and his partner arrived in the parking garage, preparing to start their shift, when they observed subjects breaking into a vehicle. As they approached the men, the subjects fired at them. Sergeant Mendez was struck multiple times, and his partner was shot in the arm.

Sergeant Mendez was transported to Penn Presbyterian Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds at 11:34 p.m.

The suspects fled in a stolen vehicle. One of the suspects, who died from gunshot wounds, was dropped off at the Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. The rest of the suspects remained at large until October 16, 2023, when an 18-year-old suspect was arrested.

Sergeant Mendez had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for almost 23 years and was assigned to the Airport Unit. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Sergeant Mendez was posthumously promoted to Sergeant and awarded the Purple Heart and Medal of Honor.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 22 years, 11 months
  • Badge 5041

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed

larceny