Sheriff John Ellis Williams

Sheriff John Ellis Williams

Bryan County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, November 4, 1938

Add to My Heroes

John Ellis Williams

Sheriff John Williams was killed in a vehicle crash on Highway 70, two miles southeast of Madill.

He was returning to Bryan County after delivering several prisoners to state prisons in Granite and Pauls Valley. Sheriff Williams' vehicle crashed into the back of a stalled truck on Highway 70. A passenger in the vehicle with him suffered a broken leg.

Sheriff Williams had served as sheriff for eight years and had previously served with the Durant Police Department for four years, with three of those years as police chief. He was a widower and survived by two children. He was predeceased by seven other children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving