Captain John Robert Randolph, III

Ringling Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, September 25, 2023

Add to My Heroes

John Robert Randolph, III

Captain John Randolph succumbed to injuries he received when he fell while working as a school resource officer at the Ringling High School football game.

He was escorting a teacher carrying the gate money at the school's varsity football game at about 8:00 pm. He tripped on wood debris and fell forward onto a wood pile. He was transported to a nearby hospital and ultimately airlifted to Medical City Hospital in Denton, Texas, where he died from internal injuries three days later.

Captain Randolph was a United States Army Operation Desert Storm and Operation Enduring Freedom veteran. He had served with the Ringling Police Department for two years and previously served with the Healton Police Department for two years, Carter County Sheriff's Office for two years, Lone Grove Police Department for one year, and the Ardmore Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 29 years, 6 months
  • Badge 1504
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Friday, September 22, 2023

community event, School Resource Officer