Acting Constable Richard Alexander Calhoun

Yale Constable's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, December 11, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Richard Alexander Calhoun

Constable Calhoun was accidentally shot and killed with his own service weapon shortly after arresting a man for burglary. He took the prisoner to a nearby saloon to await transportation to the jail in Pittsburg when the man became belligerent and attempted to leave. As Constable Calhoun pulled his service revolver out of his pocket his elbow hit the counter, causing the gun to fall and discharge. The round struck Constable Calhoun. The suspect fled the scene in the confusion that followed the shooting.

Constable Calhoun had served in Company D, 20th Infantry, of the U.S. Army during the Spanish-American War. He had served as acting constable off and on for four years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)