Patrolman Frank Matthew Arno

Patrolman Frank Matthew Arno

Scarsdale Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, March 6, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Frank Matthew Arno

Patrolman Frank Arno was inadvertently shot and killed by another patrolman inside of police headquarters, located at the corner of Post Road and Fenimore Road, at about 2:45 am.

He and several other officers were on their lunch break when one of the officers started demonstrating quickdraw techniques he had recently learned. When the officer drew his revolver it discharged and struck Patrolman Arno in the chest.

Other officers immediately transported Patrolman Arno to the hospital where he remained until succumbing to the wound five days later.

Patrolman Arno had served as a temporary patrolman for three months and was working his last shift on the night he was shot. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 1, 1930

accidental discharge