Hamden Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 1899
Add to My HeroesWilliam W. Lively
Deputy Marshal William Lively was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance at a house of ill repute.
Two convicts who had been released from the Ohio State Penitentiary three weeks earlier were patronizing the establishment. They forced the madam out of the house while causing a disturbance. The woman saw Deputy Lively and called out to him. As he entered the darkened house to confront the men they opened fire with pistols, fatally wounding him.
The men fled the area after shooting Deputy Lively.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available