Deputy Sheriff Timothy J. Guyer

Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, August 1, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Timothy J. Guyer

Deputy Sheriff Tim Guyer suffered a heart attack after completing mandatory physical training at the Indiana Law Enforcement Academy at 5402 Sugar Grove Road in Plainfield.

Deputy Guyer returned to his dormitory room to clean up after physical training. At 7:30 am, he was found unresponsive in his room when he did not report for breakfast. Despite life-saving measures, he was unable to be revived.

Deputy Guyer had served with the Johnson County Sheriff’s Office for eight months. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge 41-65

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT