Deputy Marshal Barry P. Giglio

Ville Platte Marshal's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, July 31, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Barry P. Giglio

Deputy Marshal Barry Giglio was shot and killed at about 8:30 pm while assisting the Evangeline Parish Sheriff's Office in serving a warrant in the 100 block of West Beauregard Street.

A subject at the residence opened fire on the officers, killing Deputy Marshal Giglio and critically wounding a sheriff's deputy. A civilian was also shot and killed.

The subject was taken into custody and charged with first-degree murder.

Deputy Marshal Giglio had served with the Ville Platte Marshal's Office for four months and previously served with the Evangeline Parish Sheriff's Office for over 10 years. He is survived by his son, fiancée, and two granddaughters.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 10 years, 10 months
  • Badge CM03

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service