Deputy Sheriff David Bosecker

Deputy Sheriff David Bosecker

Eastland County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 21, 2023

Add to My Heroes

David Bosecker

Deputy Sheriff David Bosecker was shot and killed while responding to a domestic violence call along Highway 183 between Cisco and Rising Star.

As he arrived on the scene at 9 pm, a male subject opened fire on him, fatally wounding him. Other responding officers took the subject into custody. The man was charged with capital murder.

Deputy Bosecker was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the Eastland County Sheriff's Office for two years and had served in law enforcement for 21 years. He had previously served with the Wise County Sheriff's Office, Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department, and the Comanche Police Department. He also worked as a part-time marine enforcement officer for the Cisco Police Department. He is survived by his wife, stepson, father, mother, brother, four grandchildren, nephews, and niece.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 106
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with capital murder

domestic