Tell City Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, July 3, 2023
Add to My HeroesHeather Glenn
Sergeant Heather Glenn was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a subject at Perry County Memorial Hospital at 8885 IN-237 in Tell City at 12:50 am.
Sergeant Glenn was investigating a domestic violence incident involving an injured woman who was being treated at the hospital. When the woman notified authorities that the subject was arriving at the hospital, Sergeant Glenn and officers from Tell City Police Department, Perry County Sheriff’s Office, and Cannelton Police Department responded. The subject resisted arrest, and despite using an electronic control weapon, Sergeant Glenn could not subdue the man. The subject pulled out a gun and fatally shot Sergeant Glenn. Other officers returned fire and killed the subject.
Sergeant Glenn had served with the Tell City Police Department for 20 years. She is survived by her parents, brother, and nephew. Her father had also served with the Tell City Police Department.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 338
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed