Private First Class Bernard Paul Schindler

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, March 10, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Bernard Paul Schindler

Private First Class Bernard Schindler succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his military police motorcycle overturned on Reilly Road near Smoke Bomb Hill at Fort Bragg, North Carolina.

He was rushed to the base hospital where he succumbed to his injuries early the next morning. It is believed that Private Schindler lost control of his motorcycle on wet pavement due to rain showers the previous couple of days.

Private First Class Schindler's body was shipped to his hometown of Harper, Kansas for burial at the Crystal Springs Mennonite Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Location North Carolina
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 9, 1943

routine driving, weather