Patrolman Lionel Emanuel Isaac

Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands

End of Watch Tuesday, May 18, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Lionel Emanuel Isaac

Patrolman Lionel Isaac was inadvertently shot and killed by another patrolman while attempting to break up a large fight at a Whit Monday picnic on St. Thomas at about 7:20 pm.

The picnic was being held in the country along the road between Charlotte Amalie and Tutu. Patrolman Isaac was attempting to separate participants in the fight when the other patrolman drew his weapon and inadvertently discharged it. The round struck Patrolman Isaac in the back. He was transported to Municipal Hospital where he succumbed to his wound at about 4:00 am.

Patrolman Isaac was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Virgin Island Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, May 17, 1948
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

accidental discharge, fight call