Police Officer Mark Christopher Wagner, II

Wintergreen Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, June 16, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Mark Christopher Wagner, II

Police Officer Chris Wagner was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call at a home on Arrowood Lane at about 10:00 pm.

A man had assaulted two other men in the home and then left the residence. Officer Wagner located the subject in the wood line near the house after arriving at the scene. A struggle ensued, during which Officer Wagner was shot and killed with his own duty weapon. The subject was also shot during the struggle.

The subject was arrested by other Wintergreen police officers and deputies from the Nelson County Sheriff's Office. He was charged with capital murder, use of a firearm in commission of a felony, and two counts of malicious wounding.

Officer Wagner had served with the Wintergreen Police Department for three years and had previously served as a police officer with the Massanutten Police Department for one year. He is survived by his mother, father, stepfather, stepmother, three brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 15

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Charged with capital murder

assault