Chief of Police Anthony Rickerson

Jasper Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, June 11, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Rickerson

Chief of Police Tony Rickerson was killed in a vehicle crash on CR 143 and Southwest 28th Lane in Hamilton County at 10:25 pm.

He was en route to backup officers who were responding to an unauthorized block party in Jasper when his vehicle struck a deer in the road. His patrol truck careened off the roadway, struck a large tree, and became engulfed in flames.

Chief Rickerson had served with the Jasper Police Department for 13 years and was appointed as the Chief in September 2022. He had previously served with the Jennings Police Department and the Florida Department of Corrections. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 100

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash