Private Charles F. Caldwell

Private Charles F. Caldwell

Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Saturday, June 12, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Charles F. Caldwell

Private Charles Caldwell was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two stabbing suspects at 5317 Nye Street in Deanwood Park.

As he and another placed the two into their patrol car the female subject began resisting. During the ensuing struggle, one of the subjects gained control of Private Caldwell's service revolver and shot him in the chest.

The subject was shot and killed by Private Caldwell's partner, who was also wounded.

Private Caldwell had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for six years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Deceased

arrest