Village Marshal John W. "Dub" Schreckengust

Saugatuck Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, November 22, 1949

Add to My Heroes

John W. "Dub" Schreckengust

Village Marshal John Schreckengust suffered a fatal embolism several days after being involved in a struggle with several juveniles he had arrested for disorderly conduct.

He had responded to a crash in Douglas in which a vehicle had been run off the road by another car. Another car containing five juveniles from Detroit that was believed to have caused the crash drove by the scene several times. Marshal Schreckengust arrested the five and took them back to the village police station where he became involved in a struggle.

The scuffle caused him to suffer coronary thrombosis and he was subsequently admitted to the hospital three days later. While in the hospital he suffered a fatal embolism.

Marshal Schreckengust had served as both the village marshal and township constable for several years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, seven grandchildren, and five great-grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 13, 1949
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

disorderly, juvenile offender, prisoner custody, struggle