Corrections Officer Lawrence Christopher Prather

New Hampshire Department of Corrections, New Hampshire

End of Watch Wednesday, January 25, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Christopher Prather

Corrections Officer Lawrence Prather suffered a pulmonary embolism at the North End Housing Unit at the New Hampshire State Prison for Men at 281 North State Street in Concord.

Officer Prather had been responding to repeat patterns of over-dose events at the facility. Within five days, correctional officers responded to two separate incidents where inmates were physically violent to EMTs and officers while under the influence of illegal drugs. Officer Prather usually worked alone, and his duties required frequent movement up and down stairs throughout the facility as he worked with inmates.

Despite life-saving efforts by corrections officers and nursing staff, Officer Prather passed away at Concord Hospital.

Officer Prather had served with the New Hampshire Department of Corrections for six years. He is survived by his two daughters, brother, and father.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

prisoner custody