Pope County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 2023
Add to My HeroesJosh Owen
Deputy Sheriff Josh Owen was shot and killed while he and another deputy attempted to arrest a man for domestic violence in the 400 block of Stromen Street in Cyrus at about 7:30 pm.
Deputies, as well as police officers from the Glenwood Police Department and Starbuck Police Department, had been dispatched to the house for reports of a domestic violence incident. The officers were attempting to place the man into custody when he opened fire on them. Deputy Owen and the subject were both fatally wounded. The other deputy and the Starbuck officer were injured.
The incident occurred on Deputy Owen's 44th birthday.
Deputy Owen was a Minnesota National Guard Operation Iraqi Freedom veteran and had served with the Pope County Sheriff's Office for almost 12 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and parents. His father is a retired law enforcement officer.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 603
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed