Deputy Sheriff Edward Sebastian Mayo

St. Landry Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, August 17, 1870

Add to My Heroes

Edward Sebastian Mayo

Deputy Sheriff E. Sebastian Mayo was shot and killed while attempting to serve civil papers in Opelousas.

The man named on the papers had been elected as sheriff in the previous election but was removed from office after failing to file the required oath required by Reconstruction laws. The governor then appointed a new sheriff who then hired Deputy Mayo as one of his deputies. The subject held a grudge against the new sheriff because of the appointment and had threatened another deputy who had attempted to serve legal papers on him.

On August 17th, 1870, Deputy Mayo was given civil papers to serve on the man. As Deputy Mayo approached his gate the man told him not to enter his property. Deputy Mayo responded that he was an officer who had to serve the papers. As he entered the gate the subject opened fire on him, fatally wounding him. The man was arrested and charged with Deputy Mayo's murder. Several weeks later a guard at the jail murdered him as he slept in retaliation for Deputy Mayo's murder. The guard was lynched by citizens after admitting to the murder.

Deputy Mayo was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. He had served with the St. Landry Parish Sheriff's Office for 13 months and had previously served as a parish constable for approximately one year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Murdered in jail

civil papers