District Forest Warden Roscoe Arthur Rickey

Washington Department of Natural Resources Police, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, December 6, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Roscoe Arthur Rickey

District Forest Warden Roscoe Rickey and Assistant Forest Warden James Rondeau were killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Highway 21A (modern-day Route 305) and Bond Road in Kitsap County.

They were patrolling the area for people illegally harvesting Christmas trees from state forest lands. Forest Warden Rickey's vision was obscured by an oncoming vehicle on Bond Road as both entered the intersection to cross over Highway 21A. A vehicle traveling on the highway struck the forestry truck, causing it to leave the roadway and into a culvert. Forest Warden Rickey and Assistant Forest Warden Rondeau were both ejected from the vehicle into Harding Creek.

Six teenagers in the other car were injured.

District Forest Warden Rickey had served with the Washington Department of Natural Resources for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two stepsons, 10 grandchildren, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving