Corporal Scotty Canezaro

Corporal Scotty Canezaro

Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, March 26, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Scotty Canezaro

Corporal Scotty Canezaro and Sergeant David Poirrier were killed in a helicopter crash in a field off North Winterville Road, near U.S. 190 at Erwinville, at about 2:26 am.

The crew of the Robinson R-44 helicopter was sent to assist in the pursuit of a fleeing vehicle around 2 am.

The suspect was arrested and charged with two counts of manslaughter.

Corporal Canezaro had served with the Baton Rouge Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the Air Support Unit. He is survived by his wife, son, mother, and nieces.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 10200

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

helicopter crash, vehicle pursuit