Special Agent Charles M. Davis

United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, June 5, 1867

Add to My Heroes

Charles M. Davis

Special Agent Charles Davis succumbed to wounds received while protecting a postal stagecoach that was ambushed northeast of Denver along the Overland Trail near the American Ranche.

The stagecoach was on its way to Montana when it was attacked by a group of men. The driver of the coach was killed instantly. Agent Davis succumbed to his wounds three days later.

Two subjects were killed, and the rest of the group fled. They were never apprehended.

Agent Davis had served with the United States Postal Inspection Service for one month. He was survived by his parents. His father was a general serving in Washinton D.C.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Colorado
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 2, 1867
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush