Deputy Sheriff Jeremy McCain

Deputy Sheriff Jeremy McCain

Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, March 20, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Jeremy McCain

Deputy Sheriff Jeremy McCain succumbed to injuries received when his patrol car struck a gate at the Oklahoma Christian School at 4680 E 2nd Street in Edmund at 6:50 pm.

He was leaving the school campus when his patrol vehicle struck a partially opened gate while driving less than 10 miles per hour. The gate crashed through his front windshield and pinned him in the vehicle. He was transported to OU Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries 10 days later.

Deputy McCain had served with the Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He is survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, March 10, 2023

routine driving