Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, June 29, 1904
Add to My HeroesJames Moreland
Mounted Policeman James Moreland succumbed to injuries sustained seven days earlier when he was kicked in the face by his horse in Fairmont Park.
He was participating in a drill on the plateau at Belmont when he bent down to brush away a fly that was bothering the horse. The horse kicked at the fly at the same time and stuck Policeman Moreland in the face with its hoof. He was taken to Polyclinic Hospital where he was treated before being sent home to recover. The injury caused him to develop tetanus and he died as a result on June 29th, 1904.
Policeman Moreland had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 14 years and was recognized as being one of the most expert horsemen on the department. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 22, 1904