Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, May 13, 1910
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Lyons
Police Officer John Lyons died after contracting smallpox while assigned to quarantine duty at the Bridesburg Police Station at Third Avenue and Fairmount Avenue.
Officers from his station were assigned to quarantine duty to prevent infected passengers from disembarking from a steamer that arrived in the city. Officer Lyons contracted the disease and was admitted to the Municipal Hospital on May 1st, 1910. He died as a result of smallpox on May 13th, 1910.
Officer Lyons served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 16 months and was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge 2475
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Sunday, May 1, 1910