Laclede County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, May 17, 1865
Add to My HeroesRobert Boone Harris
Sheriff Boone Harris was lynched by a band of men known as bushwhackers.
Sheriff Harris, two soldiers, and a civilian were abducted and attacked by a group of 40 men known throughout the area as bushwhackers. The men hung Sheriff Harris and one of the soldiers and slashed the throats of the other two men. Their bodies were found the next day approximately one mile from the home where they were abducted.
Sheriff Harris was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War who was wounded in combat. He returned to Missouri and served as the sheriff of the Laclede County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Asphyxiation
- Weapon Person
- Offender Never apprehended