Deportation Officer Brian Wayne Turner

United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, May 29, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Brian Wayne Turner

Deportation Officer Brian Turner died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center in Glynco, Georgia.

Officer Turner was a United States Navy veteran who had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Enforcement and Removal Operations for 14 years and was serving as the Course Developer and Firearms Instructor at the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two grandchildren, mother, sister, nieces, and nephews.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Georgia
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19