Patrolman David J. Cairns

Patrolman David J. Cairns

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, February 4, 1927

Add to My Heroes

David J. Cairns

Patrolman David J. Cairns was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of 79th Street and Stony Island Avenue.

The driver who struck him was charged with manslaughter.

Patrolman Cairns was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife daughter and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 3, 1927

directing traffic