Buffalo County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska
End of Watch Monday, January 20, 1930
Add to My HeroesWillis Gardner Daggett
Deputy Sheriff Willis Daggett succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash earlier in the day while en route to serve a warrant on a man who lived near Litchfield.
He was approaching the bridge over Clear Creek, approximately five miles north of Litchfield, when a dip in the road caused his car to strike the guard rail. The vehicle went through the guard rail and landed in the creekbed 20 feet below.
Despite being seriously injured with a fractured skull, he was able to get out of the car, climb out of the creek, and walk to a farm a quarter mile away. The farmer's wife had to go to another farm to call for an ambulance and the sheriff, but Deputy Daggett succumbed to his injuries before their arrival.
Deputy Daggett had served with the Buffalo County Sheriff's Office for only nine months. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash