Inspector Peleg Palmer

Inspector Peleg Palmer

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, February 17, 1811

Add to My Heroes

Peleg Palmer

Inspector Peleg Palmer died from exposure when his boat was blown out to sea while he attempted to inspect a ship in Stonington Harbor, Connecticut.

The ship had recently arrived in the harbor from the West Indies and he was directed to inspect it. He was being taken to the ship in an open-top boat when they encountered a heavy snowstorm that prevented them from boarding the ship or returning to shore. Inspector Palmer froze to death and the man with him suffered severe injuries from the cold.

Inspector Palmer was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Hypothermia
  • Location Connecticut

weather