Detention Officer Kenneth Fowler

Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, February 19, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Fowler

Detention Officer Kenneth Fowler succumbed to injuries sustained on January 31st, 2023, when he slipped on ice in the parking lot of the Pontotoc County Justice Center.

The area was experiencing an ice storm when he fell. He was transported to a hospital in Oklahoma City suffering from head injuries and hypothermia. He remained in a medically induced coma until succumbing to his injuries on February 19th, 2023.

Officer Fowler had served with the Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, brother, sister, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 31, 2023

weather