Police Officer James Muhlbauer

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, February 15, 2023

Add to My Heroes

James Muhlbauer

Police Officer Jim Muhlbauer and K9 Champ were killed in a vehicle crash at 10:15 pm at the intersection of East Truman Road and Benton Boulevard in Kansas City.

A vehicle was traveling at 89 miles per hour, ran a red light, and crashed into Officer Mulbauer and K9 Champ while in their patrol vehicle. The impact caused the squad car to roll over. A pedestrian was also hit. K9 Champ and the pedestrian died at the scene. Officer Muhlbauer was taken to the hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The 18-year-old driver who hit the police car was also injured and was taken into police custody pending investigation. He was charged with two counts of involuntary manslaughter. In 2024, he pleaded guilty to two counts of first-degree involuntary manslaughter.

Officer Muhlbauer had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with involuntary manslaughter

vehicle crash