Police Officer Julian Becerra

Police Officer Julian Becerra

Fountain Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, February 11, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Julian Becerra

Police Officer Julian Becerra succumbed to injuries sustained nine days earlier when he fell from an overpass in Colorado Springs during a vehicle pursuit of carjacking suspects.

The suspects had been pursued by multiple agencies over the course of several hours. At about 7:15 pm they attempted to carjack a second vehicle at the Love's Travel Plaza in Fountain and led officers on another pursuit toward Colorado Springs. The vehicle was partially disabled after stop sticks were deployed as it exited I-25 to South Academy Boulevard. The vehicle was stopped just east of Hartford Street and all three occupants fled on foot with officers in pursuit.

Officer Becerra was chasing one of the suspects when he fell from an overpass to the pavement approximately 40 feet below. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries on February 11th, 2023.

All three suspects were apprehended.

Officer Becerra was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He had served with the Fountain Police Department for 4-1/2 years and was assigned to the Canine Unit. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge 976
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 2, 2023
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender In custody

foot pursuit, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit