McKeesport Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, February 6, 2023
Add to My HeroesSean Leonard Sluganski
Police Officer Sean Sluganski was shot and killed while responding to a domestic situation at the 1300 block of Grandview Avenue in McKeesport.
The subject's mother called 911 reporting that her son was having a PTSD episode and was being aggressive. Officer Sluganski and another officer arrived on the scene and attempted to contact the man as he walked away. The subject produced a handgun and opened fire, wounding both officers. The subject was shot in the leg by return gunfire and then fled to a nearby convenience store where he exchanged shots with a third officer before being taken into custody.
Officer Sluganski was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The other officer was critically wounded and flown to a trauma center.
The subject was charged with criminal homicide, aggravated assault, assaulting a law enforcement officer, and criminal attempted murder of a law enforcement officer.
Officer Sluganski had served with the McKeesport Police Department for three years and previously served with the Charleroi Regional Police Department. He is survived by his fiancée and infant daughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years, 1 month
- Badge 300
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender In custody