Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, September 22, 1918
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Ahern
Patrolman William Ahern died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza while contracting the flu a week earlier while in the performance of his duties. His patrol duties included checking on the well-being of citizens on his beat who were sick with influenza.
The first case of Spanish Influenza was reported in Boston on August 28, 1918, resulting in more than 4,000 deaths by the end of 1918. Boston Police Officers performed many tasks to help stop the spread of the flu while working an average of 73-98 hours weekly.
Patrolman Ahern was assigned to District 9.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Monday, September 16, 1918