Patrolman Edward M. Day

Patrolman Edward M. Day

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Edward M. Day

Patrolman Edward Day died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza while in the performance of his duties. He was assigned to assist officers with removing bodies from homes who had died from the influenza virus and transporting them to the morgue.

Patrolman Day was taken to City Hospital after falling ill and was under treatment until his death. His son died the same day as a result of complications of influenza at the family home after contracting influenza from his father.

The first case of Spanish Influenza was reported in Boston on August 28, 1918, resulting in more than 4,000 deaths by the end of 1918. Boston Police Officers performed many tasks to help stop the spread of the flu while working an average of 73-98 hours weekly.

Patrolman Day served with the Boston Police Department for nine years and was assigned to District 2. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Patrolman Day and his son were buried together at Calvary Cemetery in Boston, Massachusetts.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 8, 1918

Epidemic, Spanish Influenza