Patrolman Frederick Joseph Gibney

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, October 30, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Joseph Gibney

Patrolman Frederick Gibney died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza after contracting the flu two weeks earlier while performing his duties.

He was assigned to transport prisoners to the city jail. Some of these prisoners had the influenza virus and were transported to the hospital.

The first case of Spanish Influenza was reported in Boston on August 28, 1918, resulting in more than 4,000 deaths by the end of 1918. Boston Police Officers performed many tasks to help stop the spread of the flu while working an average of 73-98 hours weekly.

Patrolman Gibney served with the Boston Police Department for ten months and was assigned to District 17.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 16, 1918

Epidemic, Spanish Influenza