Tom Green County District Attorney's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, November 13, 2022
Add to My HeroesSteven A. Carnes
Criminal Investigator Steven Carnes suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest a subject at 4611 S. Jackson in San Angelo at 1 am.
The subject was non-compliant, and a struggle ensued. Despite life-saving measures, Investigator Carnes was unable to be revived.
Investigator Carnes had served with the Tom Green County District Attorney's Office for two years and previously served with the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission for 18 years and the Bastrop Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, son, and sister.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack