Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Add to My HeroesLee Eric Smith
Sergeant Lee Smith was struck and killed while jogging on Edward Hines Drive in Westland at 10:30 am.
Sergeant Smith drove a department vehicle to an area near the Wayne County Sheriff's Mounted Barn and ran to the facility. He completed supplementary duties at the barn and ran back to his vehicle when he was hit by a car. The driver fled the scene.
The subject was sentenced to 4.5 to 15 years for reckless driving causing death, failure to stop at an injury accident scene causing death, and tampering with evidence.
Sergeant Smith had served with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office for 26 years, assigned to the motor and mounted units, and was due to retire at the end of August. In May, Sergeant Smith received a certificate of merit from the Westland Police Department honoring his efforts in evacuating senior citizen residents during a fire. He is survived by his wife, son, two sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 382
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced 4.5 - 15 years