Master Police Officer David J. Nieves

Virginia Beach Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 1, 2022

Add to My Heroes

David J. Nieves

Master Police Officer David Nieves died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Nieves was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Virginia Beach Police Department for 26 years, assigned to the 2nd Precinct. He is survived by his wife, two sons, grandson, parents, brother, and sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 629
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 9, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19